Representative in the General Assembly
Committee of Seventy Logo
English Arabic Chinese (Simplified) French Spanish Vietnamese

Representative in the General Assembly

Members of the lower chamber of the legislature, state representatives each serve a local constituency of approximately 62,500 residents. Although state House districts are much smaller than state senatorial districts, the legislative functions of the two bodies are similar. In order for proposed legislation to become law, both the House and Senate must approve it. Revenue bills, in particular, must originate in the House, as happens in Congress. Members are elected for two-year terms in even-numbered years. The base salary is $102,800 (plus per diem) and there are no term limits.

Use this tool to find out what legislative district you reside in.

 

House District 1:
Incumbent Rep. Pat Harkins (D) is running unopposed. 

House District 2:
Incumbent Rep. Bob Merski (D) v. Matt Strupczewski (R)

House District 3:
Ryan Bizzarro (D) v. Micah Goring (R)

House District 4:
Joe Cancilla (D) v. Jake Banta (R). 

House District 5:
Heather Hanna (D) v. Eric Weaknecht (R).

House District 6:
Michael Walker (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Brad Roae (R).

House District 7:
Incumbent Rep. Parke Wentling (R) is running unopposed.

House District 8:
Incumbent Rep. Aaron Bernstine (R) is running unopposed.

House District 9:
Incumbent Rep. Marla Brown (R) is running unopposed.

House District 10:
Incumbent Rep. Amen Brown (D) is running unopposed.

House District 11:
Incumbent Rep. Marci Mustello (R) is running unopposed.

House District 12:
Robert Vigue (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Stephenie Scialabba (R).

House District 13:
Incumbent Rep. John Lawrence (R) is running unopposed.

House District 14:
Kenya Johns (D) v. Roman Kozak (R).

House District 15:
Ashlee Caul (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Josh Kail (R).

House District 16:
Incumbent Rep. Rob Matzie (D) v. Michael Perich (R).

House District 17:
Incumbent Rep. Tim Bonner (R) is running unopposed.

House District 18:
Anand Patel (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Kathleen Tomlinson (R).

House District 19:
Incumbent Rep. Aerion Abney (D) is running unopposed.

House District 20:
Incumbent Rep. Emily Kinkead (D) v. Matthew Kruth (R).

House District 21:
Incumbent Rep. Lindsay Powell (D) is running unopposed.

House District 22:
Incumbent Rep. Joshua Siegel (D) is running unopposed.

House District 23:
Incumbent Rep. Dan Frankel (D) is running unopposed.

House District 24:
Incumbent Rep. LaTasha Mayes (D) is running unopposed.

House District 25:
Incumbent Rep. Brandon Markosek (D) v. John Ritter (R).

House District 26:
Incumbent Rep. Paul Friel (D) is running unopposed.

House District 27:
Incumbent Rep. Dan Deasy (D) is running unopposed.

House District 28:
William Petulla (D) v. Jeremy Shaffer (R)

House District 29:
Incumbent Rep. Tim Brennan (D) v. Steve Mekanik (R).

House District 30:
Incumbent Rep. Arvind Venkat (D) v. Nathan Wolfe (R).

House District 31:
Incumbent Rep. Perry Warren (D) is running unopposed.

House District 32:
Joe McAndrew (D) is running unopposed.

House District 33:
Incumbent Rep. Mandy Steele (D) v. Gary Lotz (R).

House District 34:
Incumbent Rep. Abigail Salisbury (D) is running unopposed. 

House District 35:
Incumbent Rep. Matthew Gergely (D) is running unopposed.

House District 36:
Incumbent Rep. Jessica Benham (D) is running unopposed.

House District 37: 
John George (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Mindy Fee (R).

House District 38:
Stone Sobieralski (R) is running unopposed.

House District 39:
Angela Girol (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Andrew Kuzma (R).

House District 40:
Incumbent Rep. Natalie Mihalek (R) is running unopposed.

House District 41:
Brad Chambers (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Brett Miller (R)

House District 42:
Incumbent Rep. Dan Miller (D) is running unopposed.

House District 43:
Keith Greiner (R) is running unopposed. 

House District 44:
Hadley Haas (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Valerie Gaydos (R).

House District 45:
Incumbent Rep. Anita Kulik (D) is running unopposed.

House District 46:
Alexander Taylor (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Jason Ortitay (R).

House District 47:
Incumbent Rep. Joe D'Orsie (R) is running unopposed.

House District 48:
Tim O'Neal (R) is running unopposed.

House District 49: 
Incumbent Rep. Izzy Smith-Wade-El (D) is running unopposed. 

House District 50:
Incumbent Rep. Bud Cook (R) is running unopposed.

House District 51:
George Rattay (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Charity Krupa (R).

House District 52:
Incumbent Rep. Ryan Warner (R) is running unopposed.

House District 53:
Incumbent Rep. Steven Malagari (D) v. Cheryl Bonavita-Cressman (R).

House District 54:
Incumbent Rep. Greg Scott (D) is running unopposed.

House District 55:
Incumbent Rep. Jill Cooper (R) is running unopposed.

House District 56:
Brian Rasel (R) is running unopposed.

House District 57:
Incumbent Rep. Eric Nelson (R) is running unopposed.

House District 58:
Cherri Rogers (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Eric Davanzo (R).

House District 59:
Margaret Zelenak (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Leslie Rossi (R).

House District 60:
Incumbent Rep. Abby Major (R) is running unopposed.

House District 61:
Incumbent Rep. Liz Hanbidge (D) v. Michelle Rupp (R).

House District 62:
Incumbent Rep. James Struzzi (R) is running unopposed.

House District 63:
Pat Ritchie (D) v. Josh Bashline (R).

House District 64:
Incumbent Rep. R. Lee James (R) is running unopposed.

House District 65:
Incumbent Rep. Kathy Rapp (R) is running unopposed.

House District 66:
Incumbent Rep. Brian Smith (R) is running unopposed.

House District 67:
Rajeev Pradhan (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Martin Causer (R).

House District 68:
Incumbent Rep. Clint Owlett (R) is running unopposed.

House District 69:
Incumbent Rep. Carl WalkerMetzgar (R) is running unopposed.

House District 70:
Incumbent Rep. Matt Bradford (D) is running unopposed. 

House District 71:
Incumbent Rep. Jim Rigby (R) is running unopposed.

House District 72:
Incumbent Rep. Frank Burns (D) v. Amy Bradley (R)

House District 73:
Incumbent Rep. Dallas Kephart (R) is running unopposed.

House District 74: 
Incumbent Rep. Dan Williams (D) v. Dale Hensel (R)

House District 75: 
Incumbent Rep. Mike Armanini (R) is running unopposed. 

House District 76:
Denise Maris (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Stephanie Borowicz (R)

House District 77: 
Incumbent Rep. H. Scott Conklin (D) v. Marie Librizzi (R)

House District 78:
Incumbent Rep. Jesse Topper (R) is running unopposed. 

House District 79: 
Incumbent Rep. Louis Schmitt (R) is running unopposed. 

House District 80: 
Scott Barger (R) is running unopposed.

House District 81:
Sean Steeg (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Rich Irvin (R)

House District 82: 
Paul Takac (D) v. Therese Rohal-Hollen (R)

House District 83: 
Incumbent Rep. Jamie Flick (R) is running unopposed. 

House District 84: 
Incumbent Rep. Joe Hamm (R) is running unopposed. 

House District 85: 
Nicholas Jacobson (D) v. Incumbent Rep. David Rowe (R)

House District 86: 
Incumbent Rep. Perry Stambaugh (R) is running unopposed. 

House District 87:
John Flood (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Thomas Kutz (R)

House District 88:
Sara Agerton (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Sheryl Delozier (R)

House Distirct 89:
Noah Kreischer (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Rob Kauffman (R)

House District 90:
Chad Reichard (R) is running unopposed. 

House District 91: 
Incumbent Rep. Dan Moul (R) is running unopposed. 

House District 92:
Dan Almoney (D) v. Marc Anderson (R)

House District 93:
Incumbent Rep. Mike Jones (R) is running unopposed.

House District 94:
Incumbent Rep. Wendy Fink (R) is running unopposed. 

House District 95:
Incumbent Rep. Carol Hill-Evans (D) v. Jasmine Rivera (R)

House District 96:
Incumbent Rep. Mike Sturla (D) v. Eric Beezer (R)

House District 97: 
Robert Rudy (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Steven Mentzer (R)

House District 98:
Incumbent Rep. Tom Jones (R) is running unopposed. 

House District 99:
Incumbent Rep. David Zimmerman (R) is running unopposed. 

House District 100:
Incumbent Rep. Bryan Cutler (R) is running unopposed. 

House District 101:
Incumbent Rep. John Schlegel (R) is running unopposed.

House District 102:
Incumbent Rep. Russ Diamond (R) is running unopposed.

House District 103:
Nathan Davidson (D) v. Cynthia Ward (R).

House District 104:
Dave Madsen (D) is running unopposed.

House District 105:
Incumbent Rep. Justin Fleming (D) is running unopposed.

House District 106:
Incumbent Rep. Tom Mehaffie (R) is running unopposed.

House District 107:
Incumbent Rep. Joanne Stehr (R) is running unopposed.

House District 108:
Incumbent Rep. Michael Stender (R) is running unopposed.

House District 109:
Nicholas McGaw (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Robert Leadbeter (R).

House District 110:
Incumbent Rep. Tina Pickett (R) is running unopposed.

House District 111:
Incumbent Rep. Jonathan Fritz (R) is running unopposed.

House District 112:
Incumbent Rep. Kyle Mullins (D) is running unopposed.

House District 113:
Incumbent Rep. Kyle Donahue (D) is running unopposed.

House District 114:
Incumbent Rep. Bridget Kosierowski (D) is running unopposed. 

House District 115:
Incumbent Rep. Maureen Madden (D) v. Matt Long (R).

House District 116:
Deborah Adoff (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Dane Watro (R).

House District 117:
This race is subject to ongoing litigation.

House District 118:
Incumbent Rep. Jim Haddock (D) v. Mckayla Kathio (R).

House District 119:
Megan Kocher (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Alec Ryncavage (R).

House District 120:
Fern Leard (D) v. Brenda Pugh (R).

House District 121:
Incumbent Rep. Eddie Day Pashinski (D) is running unopposed.

House District 122:
Incumbent Rep. Doyle Heffley (R) is running unopposed.

House District 123:
Michael Zvalaren III (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Tim Twardzik (R).

House District 124:
Tina Burns (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Jamie Barton (R). 

House District 125:
Gene Stilp (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Joe Kerwin (R).

House District 126:
Jacklyn Rusnock (D) is running unopposed.

House District 127:
Manny Guzman (D) is running unopposed.

House District 128:
Mark Gillen (R) is running unopposed.

House District 129:
Incumbent Rep. Johanny Cepeda-Freytiz (D) is running unopposed.

House District 130:
Rayne Reitnauer (D) v. Incumbent Rep. David Maloney (R).

House District 131:
Meriam Sabih (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Milou Mackenzie (R).

House District 132:
Incumbent Rep. Michael Schlossberg (D) is running unopposed.

House District 133:
Incumbent Rep. Jeanne McNeill (D) is running unopposed.

House District 134:
Incumbent Rep. Peter Schweyer (D) is running unopposed.

House District 135:
Incumbent Rep. Steve Samuelson (D) is running unopposed.

House District 136:
Incumbent Rep. Robert Freeman (D) is running unopposed. 

House District 137:
Anna Thomas (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Joe Emrick (R).

House District 138:
Jared Bitting (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Ann Flood (R).

House District 139:
Robin Skibber (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Jeffrey Olsommer (R).

House District 140:
Incumbent Rep. Jim Prokopiak (D) v. Candace Cabanas (R).

House District 141:
Incumbent Rep. Tina Davis (D) v. Noah Boyd (R).

House District 142:
Anna Payne (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Joe Hogan (R).

House District 143:
Eleanor Breslin (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Shelby Labs (R).

House District 144:
Incumbent Rep. Brian Munroe (D) v. Dan McPhillips (R).

House District 145:
Vera Cole (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Craig Staats (R).

House District 146:
Incumbent Rep. Joe Ciresi (D) v. Michael McCloskey III (R).

House District 147:
Al Leach (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Donna Scheuren (R).

House District 148:
Incumbent Rep. Mary Jo Daley (D) is running unopposed.

House District 149:
Incumbent Rep. Tim Briggs (D) is running unopposed.

House District 150:
Incumbent Rep. Joe Webster (D) v. Simone Collins (R).

House District 151:
Melissa Cerrato (D) v. Allen Anderson (R).

House District 152:
Incumbent Rep. Nancy Guenst (D) is running unopposed.

House District 153:
Incumbent Rep. Ben Sanchez (D) v. Joe Rooney (R).

House District 154:
Incumbent Rep. Napoleon Nelson (D) is running unopposed.

House District 155:
Incumbent Rep. Danielle Otten (D) v. Rodney Simon II (R).

House District 156:
Incumbent Rep. Chris Pielli (D) v. Kris Vollrath (R).

House District 157:
Incumbent Rep. Melissa Shusterman (D) v. Regina Mauro (R).

House District 158:
Incumbent Rep. Christina Sappey (D) v. Tina Ayala (R).

House District 159:
Incumbent Rep. Carol Kazeem (D) is running unopposed.

House District 160:  
Elizabeth Moro (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Craig Williams (R).

House District 161:  
Incumbent Rep. Leanne Krueger (D) v. John Mancinelli Jr. (R).

House District 162:  
Incumbent Rep. David Delloso (D) v. Gabriella Mendez (R).

House District 163:  
Incumbent Rep. Heather Boyd (D) is running unopposed.

House District 164:  
Incumbent Rep. Gina Curry (D) is running unopposed.

House District 165:  
Incumbent Rep. Jennifer O'Mara (D) v. Elizabeth Piazza (R).

House District 166:  
Incumbent Rep. Greg Vitali (D) v. Kimberly Dugery (R).

House District 167:  
Incumbent Rep. Kristine Howard (D) v. Melissa Dicranian (R).

House District 168:  
Incumbent Rep. Lisa Borowski (D) v. Kathryn Buckley (R).

House District 169:  
Incumbent Rep. Kate Klunk (R) is running unopposed.

House District 170:  
Incumbent Rep. Martina White (R) is running unopposed.

House District 171:  
Incumbent Rep. Kerry Benninghoff (R) is running unopposed.

House District 172:  
Sean Dougherty (D) v. Aizaz Gill (R).

House District 173:  
Incumbent Rep. Pat Gallagher (D) is running unopposed.

House District 174:  
Incumbent Rep. Ed Neilson (D) is running unopposed.

House District 175:  
Incumbent Rep. Mary Isaacson (D) is running unopposed.

House District 176:  
Hope Christman (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Jack Rader (R).

House District 177:  
Incumbent Rep. Joe Hohenstein (D) is running unopposed.

House District 178:  
Emma Rosenthal (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Kristin Marcell (R).

House District 179:  
Incumbent Rep. Jason Dawkins (D) is running unopposed.

House District 180:  
Incumbent Rep. Jose Giral (D) is running unopposed.

House District 181:  
Incumbent Rep. Malcolm Kenyatta (D) is running unopposed.

House District 182:  
Incumbent Rep. Ben Waxman (D) is running unopposed.

House District 183:  
Joseph Lenzi (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Zach Mako (R).

House District 184:  
Incumbent Rep. Elizabeth Fiedler (D) is running unopposed.

House District 185:  
Incumbent Rep. Regina Young (D) is running unopposed.

House District 186:  
Incumbent Rep. Jordan Harris (D) is running unopposed.

House District 187:  
Stefanie Rafes (D) v. Gary Day (R).

House District 188:  
Incumbent Rep. Rick Krajewski (D) is running unopposed.

House District 189:  
Incumbent Rep. Tarah Probst (D) v. Lisa VanWhy (R).

House District 190:  
Incumbent Rep. Roni Green (D) is running unopposed.

House District 191:  
Incumbent Rep. Joanna McClinton (D) is running unopposed.

House District 192:  
Incumbent Rep. Morgan Cephas (D) is running unopposed.

House District 193:  
Incumbent Rep. Torren Ecker (R) is running unopposed.

House District 194:  
Incumbent Rep. Tarik Khan (D) is running unopposed.

House District 195:  
Incumbent Rep. Donna Bullock (D) is running unopposed.

House District 196:  
Incumbent Rep. Seth Grove (R) is running unopposed.

House District 197:  
Incumbent Rep. Danilo Burgos (D) is running unopposed.

House District 198:  
Incumbent Rep. Darisha Parker (D) is running unopposed.

House District 199:  
Richard Christie (D) v. Incumbent Rep. Barbara Gleim (R).

House District 200:  
Incumbent Rep. Chris Rabb (D) is running unopposed.

House District 201:  
Incumbent Rep. Andre Carroll (D) is running unopposed.

House District 202:  
Incumbent Rep. Jared Solomon (D) is running unopposed.

House District 203:  
Incumbent Rep. Anthony Bellmon (D) is running unopposed.